Research Guides: Legal Research: United States Law

United States Law

United States law is accessible from Federal websites. We also have access through databases in HeinOnline. Each type of law originates from the Three Branches of Government.
Use the links below to search for court forms, court opinions, laws, regulations, and more.

Federal Register (federalregister.gov)
This is the daily publication of the rules, proposed rules, and notices of the Federal agencies and organizations along with executive orders. The Office of the Federal Register (OFR) of the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA), and the U.S. Government Publishing Office (GPO) jointly administer this FederalRegister.gov website. However, those relying on it for legal research should verify their results against an official edition of the daily Federal Register. This site will remain an unofficial informational resource until the ACFR grants it official legal status.
Federal Register (GovInfo) | SuDoc Number: AE 2.106)
The daily publication of the rules, proposed rules, and notices of the Federal agencies and organizations along with executive orders.

Federal Register Library (HeinOnline)
The daily publication of the rules, proposed rules, and notices of the Federal agencies and organizations along with executive orders.The official journal of the federal government of the United States. The database is updated daily and its coverage is comprehensive, beginning from inception in 1936.

eCFR (Code of Federal Regulations)
The general and permanent rules and regulations published in the Federal Register by the executive departments and agencies of the U.S. federal government. This version of the CFR is more user friendly. The Office of the Federal Register (OFR) of the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA), and the U.S. Government Publishing Office (GPO) jointly administer the FederalRegister.gov website. However, those relying on it for legal research should verify their results against the most current official edition of the CFR, the daily Federal Register, and the List of CFR Sections Affected (LSA), available online at www.federalregister.gov and www.govinfo.gov.
Code of Federal Regulations (GovInfo) | SuDoc Number: AE 2.106/3:
This is the annual edition of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by departments and agencies of the Federal Government.

Code of Federal Regulations (HeinOnline)
The general and permanent rules and regulations published in the Federal Register by the executive departments and agencies of the U.S. federal government.

Supreme Court Library (HeinOnline)
Includes complete coverage of the official U.S. Reports bound volumes, as well as preliminary prints, slip opinions, and books and periodicals related to the U.S. Supreme Court.

United States Reports (Supreme Court) (in Print)
Call Number: Government Documents JU 6.8:

The opinions of the Supreme Court of the United States are published officially in a set of case books called the United States Reports.

United States Reports (Supreme Court) | SuDoc Number: JU 6.8:
Online access to the United States Supreme Court’s opinions.
United States Courts Opinions (GovInfo)
United States Courts Opinions (USCOURTS) collection is a collaborative effort between the U.S. Government Publishing Office (GPO) and the Administrative Office of the United States Courts (AOUSC) to provide public access to opinions from selected United States appellate, district, and bankruptcy courts. This searchable collection dates back to April 2004,

Fastcase (HeinOnline)
Fastcase through HeinOnline provides federal and state case law from all 50 states.

United States Code (HeinOnline)
This collection includes complete coverage of the United States Code dating back to inception in 1925-1926.

United States Code | SuDoc Number: Y 1.2/5 (GovInfo):
The United States Code, is the codification by subject matter of the general and permanent laws of the United States. It is divided by broad subjects into 53 titles and published by the Office of the Law Revision Counsel of the U.S. House of Representatives. While every effort has been made to ensure that the U.S. Code on govinfo is accurate, those using it for legal research should verify their results against the printed version of the U.S. Code available through the Government Publishing Office or a Federal Depository Library.

United States code, 2018 edition (In Print) by United States. Congress. House. Office of the Law Revision Counsel
Call Number: Reference KF62 2018 .A2

Constitution of the United States: Analysis and Interpretation | SuDoc Number: Y 1.1/3:
Also known as the Constitution Annotated, it is the legal analysis and interpretation of the United States Constitution based primarily on Supreme Court cases.